The Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences

Recent Grants Awarded

The following faculty have received classroom enhancement grants.

The following faculty have received classroom enhancement grants.

Sean Kang, Education
Course: EDUC: 55: Psychology to Education
Guest: Pooja Agarwal, Washington University

Pamela Voekel, History
Course: LALACS 1 - "Rethinking Immigration History and Politics: The Case of the Dominican Republic"
Guest: Dr. Lorgia Garcia Pena, Harvard University

Sergei Kan, Anthropology
Courses: ANTH 3: Intro to Cultural Anthropology & ANTH 47: Alaska: American Dreams and Native Realities
Guest: Dr. Alexis C. Bunten '99

Pati Hernandez, WGST
Course: Telling Stories for Social Change
Event: Filming, distribution, and discussion of performances at the Valley Vista Rehab Center

Douglas Moody LALACS
Course: LACS 20: The Politics and Ethics of Development in Latin America: The Nicaraguan Context
Guest: Michael Boudreau, Executive Director, Compas de Nicaragua

Sienna Craig and Tim Lahey, Anthropology
Course: ANTH 50: Rites of Passage: The Biology and Culture of Life's Transitions
Guest: Dana Walrath

Chelsey Kivland, ANTH
Course: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology and Ethnography of Violence
Event: "Nowhere to Go" multimedia event

Nicolay Ostrau, German Studies Department
Course: German Studies Refugee Exhibition
Guest: Viktor Witkowski

Janice McCabe, Sociology
Course: SOCY 58: Education and Inequality
Guest: Daisy Verduzco Reyes

Abigail Neely, Geography
Course: GEOG 7: Landscapes of New England
Event: Field trip to visit the Haven and to tour the Upper Valley between Norwich and Springfield, VT

Marc Dixon, Sociology
Course: SOCY 23
Event: Screening of film by Sam Mayfield, video journalist

Kenneth Bauer, Anthropology
Course: ANTH 65: Conservation and Development
Guest: Angela Park

Nathaniel Dominy, Anthropology
Course: ANTH 42: Medical Gross Anatomy: Scars of Human Evolution
Guest: Dr. Christine Montross, Brown University

Douglas Moody, LALACS
Course LATS: 37: Migrant Lives and Labor in the Upper Valley
Guests: Marita Canedo, Enrique Balcazar, Zully Palacios

Douglas Moody, WRIT
Course: WRIT 2: Composition and Research I
Activity: Field trip to Northern Stage to see Claybourne Park

Kes Schroer and Sienna Craig, Anthropology
Course: Your Inner Chimpanzee
Activity: Field trip to Dartmouth climbing gym

Melissa Herman, WRIT
Course: WRIT 5.10: Biracial Americans
Activity: Field trip to Northern Stage to see Claybourne Park

Close
The Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences