The Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences

Past First-Year Fellows and their Placements

15X FYF

Class of 2018 First-Year Fellows with Professor Ron Shaiko on the U.S. Capitol steps in Washington, DC in June 2015. Photo by Laurie DeWitt.

2015 (Class of 2018)

  • Abhishek Bhargava ’18, Smithsonian Institution

  • Charlotte Blatt ’18, Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand

  • Anish Chadalavada ’18, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

  • Riley Collins ’18, Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy

  • Julia Decerega ’18, Voice of America

  • Madison DeRose ’18, Smithsonian Institution

  • James Fair ’18, Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget

  • Rachel Favors ’18, Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy

  • Kelsey Flower ’18, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

  • Abhilasha Gokulan ’18, The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence

  • Vivian Jiang ’18, The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence

  • Spencer Lambdin ’18, National Disability Institute

  • Connie Lee ’18, Environmental Protection Agency
             
  • Ray Lu ’18, National Council of Nonprofits

  • Anthony John Marquez ’18, U.S. Department of Education

  • Savannah Moss ’18, DC Prep Charter School

  • Garrison Roe ’18, Office of Congresswoman Anne Kuster

  • Rachel Scholz-Bright ’18, National Science Foundation

  • Daniel Shlien ’18, Project on Government Oversight

  • David Tramonte ’18, Congressional Research Service: Foreign Affairs, Defense and Trade Division

  • Sydney Walter ’18, The Charles Group LLC

  • Andrew Wolff ’18, Bipartisan Policy Center

  • Audrey Zheng ’18, National Women’s Business Council


2014 (Class of 2017)

  • Mary Katherine Andrews '17 Environmental Protection Agency
  • Joby Bernstein '17 Office of Senator Rob Portman
  • Rohit Bhatia '17 Congressional Research Service: Foreign Affairs, Defense and Trade Division
  • Jasper Bingham '17 Superior Court of the District of Columbia
  • Wanda Czerwinski '17 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Devyn Greenberg'17 DC Prep Charter School
  • Sarah Han '17 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Amanda Harkavy '17 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Eric Jung '17 Bipartisan Policy Center
  • Neil Kamath '17 Office of Enforcement at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • Trevor Knight '17 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Brian Li '17 The Charles Group LLC
  • Michelle Li '17 Project on Government Oversight
  • Samuel Libby '17 Office of Congresswoman Anne Kuster
  • Priya Ramaiah '17 National Science Foundation-Legislative and Public Affairs
  • Ben Rutan '17 Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy
  • Raphael Sacks '17 US Census Bureau, Social Economic and Housing Statistics Division
  • Morgan Sandhu '17 National Disability Institute
  • Richard Shen '17 Fair Share
  • Alexa Sonnenfeld '17 Smithsonian Institution
  • Alisa White '17 Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy
  • Alexandra Woodruff '17 National Council of Nonprofits
  • Ke Zhao '17 US Department of Education
  • Kevin Zhang '17 Neptune

2013 (Class of 2016)

  • Sakina Abu Boakye '16 The Charles Group LLC
  • Karna Adam '16 National Science Foundation-Legislative and Public Affairs
  • Arden Arnold '16 Project on Government Oversight
  • Reid Aronstein '16 Truman National Security Project, Center for National Policy
  • Austin Boral '16 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Sean Connolly '16 Smithsonian Institution
  • Will de Chatellus '16 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Lily Fagin '16 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Min Kyung Jeon '16 Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
  • Susanna Kalaris '16 Conservation International
  • Curtis King '16 The Charles Group LLC
  • Chris Leech '16 Bipartisan Policy Center
  • Chelsea Lim '16 US Department of Education
  • Carene Mekertichyan '16 Smithsonian Institution
  • Maureen Mentrek '16 The Center for Perinatal Advocacy at Providence
  • Theodore Owens '16 Conservation International
  • Robert Scales '16 Superior Court of the District of Columbia
  • Katelyn Schultz '16 Office of Senator Rob Portman
  • Nicholas Shallow '16 US Census Bureau, Social Economic and Housing Statistics Division
  • Zan Song '16 National Disability Institute
  • Mariel Wallace '16 DC Prep Charter School
  • Thomas Wang '16 Office of Enforcement at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • Jake Wojnas '16 National Congress of American Indians

2012 (Class of 2015)

  • Kamran Ali '15 Smithsonian Institution
  • David Bessel '15 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Luke Decker '15 The Charles Group LLC
  • Alexandra (Sasha) Dudding '15 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Martin Gatens '15 Office of Congressman Charles F. Bass (R-NH)
  • Brendan Goldrick '15 US Department of Education
  • Ashneil Jain '15 PWR
  • Blaze Joel '15 Rock the Vote
  • Ester Khachatryan '15 Congressional Research Service
  • Summer Modelfino '15 National Disability Institute
  • Adam Nasser '15 The Charles Group LLC
  • Xin Yi Peng '15 Project on Government Oversight
  • Manav Raj '15 President's Council for Jobs & competitiveness
  • Noah Reichblum '15 F.E.M.A.
  • Portia Schultz '15 DC Prep Charter School
  • Oliver Schreiner '15 US Department of Education
  • Jessica Steinmetz '15 US Environmental Protection Agency
  • David Wylie '15 District of Columbia Superior Court
  • Lorelei Yang '15 National Congress of American Indians
  • Sung Ah (Carla) Yoon '15 Conservation International

2011 (Class of 2014)

  • Ivan Antoniv '14 Conservation International
  • Jane Cavalier '14 Smithsonian Institution
  • Ellen Daily '14 National Disability Institute
  • Brandon Debot '14 The Charles Group LLC
  • Adrian Ferrari '14 District of Columbia Superior Court
  • Claire Groden '14 Conservation International
  • Gardiner Kreglow '14 US Department of Education
  • Veronica Leonard '14 DC Prep Charter School
  • Andrew Longhi '14 The Charles Group LLC
  • Austin Major '14 Office of Senator Robert Portman
  • Catherine Meyer '14 Clean Water Associate, Environment America
  • Diana Ming '14 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Ayushi Narayan '14 US EPA-Office of Sustainable Communities
  • Stephen Prager '14 Office of Rep. Charles Bass
  • Rohail Premjee '14 Project on Government Oversight
  • William (Bill) Reeves '14 World Wildlife Fund
  • Alexander Styk '14 President's Council for Jobs and Competitiveness
  • Kevin A. Wang '14 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Lucy Xie '14 ONE Campaign
  • Eric Yang '14 US Environmental Protection Agency

2010 (Class of 2013)

  • Lindsay Brewer '13 DC Superior Court
  • Benjamin Chuchla '13 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Richard (Rick) D'Amato ‘13 Project on Government Oversight
  • Troy Dildine ‘13 US Department of Education
  • Rebecca Drapkin ‘13 Environment America
  • Daniel Freeman ‘13 Office of Senator Gillibrand (D-NY)
  • Grace Hart '13 Smithsonian Institute
  • Jacob Hickson ‘13 Department of Education
  • Ellwood (Parker) Hinman ‘13 Charles Group LLC
  • Jing Jiao ‘13 Conservation Vision Services
  • Sahil Joshi ‘13 Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.
  • Shloka Kini ‘13 Conservation International
  • Olga (Olivia) Korostelina ‘13 Food Marketing Institute
  • Chunghang (Josh) Lee ‘13 Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy at DOE
  • Soo Jee Lee ‘13 DC Prep Charter School
  • Sam Lewis ‘13 Clean Water Associate, Environment America
  • Samuel Marullo ‘13 National Association for Biomedical Research Policy Directions Inc.
  • Kali Montecalvo ‘13 Conservation International
  • Grant Warren ‘13 World Wildlife Fund
  • Eric Wu ‘13 National Association For Biomedical Research

2009 (Class of 2012)

  • Kunal Arya '12 National Association for Biomedical Research
  • Julius Bedford '12 Day Pitney LLP
  • Peter Blair '12 Republican Main Street Partnership
  • Nina Brekelmans '12 Project on Government Oversight
  • Trevor Chenoweth '12 The Charles Group LLC
  • Andrew Clay '12 The Charles Group LLC
  • Ann Corrin '12 DC Prep Charter School
  • Zoe Friedland '12 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
  • Benjamin Gonin '12 Worldwatch Institute
  • William Hix '12 Smithsonian Institution
  • Kunal Malkani '12 Food Marketing Institute
  • Jessica ("Jessi") Merry '12 District of Columbia Superior Court
  • Ariel Murphy '12 US Department of Education
  • Michael P. Randall '12 National Association for Biomedical Research
  • Amrita Sankar '12 The Center for Comprehensive School Reform and Improvement
  • Melissa Saphier '12 Office of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY)
  • Ryan Tincher '12 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Chinedu Udeh '12 Office of Congressman Paul Hodes ‘72 (D-NH)
  • Christopher Whitehead '12 World Wildlife Fund
  • Dennis Zeveloff '12 US Department of Education

2008 (Class of 2011)

  • Lauren Bowman '11 Superior Court of DC
  • Karen Doster '11 US Department of Education - Office of Postsecondary Education
  • Elisabeth Ericson '11 The Climate Institute
  • Michael Fields '11 Human Capital Institute
  • Brian Freeman '11 US Department of Education - Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development
  • Sarah Frostenson '11 World Wildlife Fund
  • Charlie Grant '11 The Center for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Graham Healy-Day '11 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Tomas Jagelka '11 The Climate Institute
  • Ben Kahn '11 Human Capital Institute
  • Kristen Liu '11 Office of Congresswoman Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Alexandra Mahler-Haug '11 American Forest Foundation
  • Hope McIntyre '11 Argonne National Laboratory
  • Danielle O'Bannon '11 The Charles Group
  • Sebastian Ramirez-Brunner '11 Project on Government Oversight
  • Megan Senn '11 Office of Congressman Michael Michaud
  • Zachary Stolzenberg '11 The Charles Group
  • Derek Summerville '11 Department of Education
  • Nathan Swire '11 Worldwatch Institute
  • Caroline Ward '11 Corporation for National and Community Service

2007 (Class of 2010)

  • Benjamin Beckerman '10 The Climate Institute
  • Allyson Bennett '10 Department of Education, Office of Management
  • Maura Cass '10 Center for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Steven Cheng '10 Corporation for National and Community Service
  • Rebecca Goldberg '10 Counterpart International
  • Christopher Green '10 Office of Congressman Paul Hodes
  • Jessica Guthrie '10 Office of Congresswoman Kirsten Gillibrand
  • Zachary Mason '10 Project on Government Oversight
  • Joanna Pucci '10 Democratic National Committee
  • Ian Rorick '10 Biotechnology Industry Organization
  • Sean Smith '10 COMCARE -- Emergency Response Alliance
  • Christian Steuart '10 Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget
  • Clark Warthen '10 The Charles Group
Close
The Nelson A. Rockefeller Center for Public Policy and the Social Sciences